Sir John Hubert Marshall (Biographical details)

Sir John Hubert Marshall (archaeologist; British; Male; 19 March 1876 - 17 August, 1958)

Also known as

Marshall, John; Marshall, John Hubert

Biography

Sir John Hubert Marshall (19 March 1876 Chester - 17 August 1958 Guildford) was the Director-General of the Archaeological Survey of India from 1902 to 1928. He was responsible for the excavations that led to the discovery of Harappa and Mohenjo-Daro, two of the key city-sites of the Indus Civilisation.

Marshall was educated at Dulwich College and King's College, Cambridge. Known first for his part in excavations at Knossos and various other sites on Crete between 1898 and 1901, he was was appointed Director-General of Archaeology in 1902 by Lord Curzon. He modernised the approach to archaeology in British India, introducing a programme of cataloguing and conservation of ancient monuments and artefacts. In 1913, he began the excavations at Taxila, which lasted for two decades. He laid the foundation stone for the Taxila museum in 1918. He was also active at the other Buddhist centres of Sanchi and Sarnath.

Bibliography

Marshall, John A Guide to Sanchi. Calcutta, 1918.
Marshall, John. Excavations at Taxila. Calcutta, 1921
Marshall, John with M. B. Garde. The Bagh Caves in the Gwalior State. London, 1927.
Marshall, John with Alfred Foucher, The Monuments of Sanchi, vols. London, 1948.
Marshall, John. The Buddhist Art of Gandhara: the Story of the Early School, Its Birth, Growth and Decline. Cambridge, 1960.