Yamanaka & Co (Biographical details)

Yamanaka & Co (dealer/auction house)

Also known as

Yamanaka & Co; Mssrs Yamanaka & Co; Yamanaka Shokai

Biography

Asian art dealership started by Yamanaka Sadajiro (1865-1936), with branches in New York (1895), Boston (1899) and London (1900); also an agent in Paris (1905), office in Beijing (1917) and branch in Chicago (1928). In 1915 the British Red Cross Loan Exhibition was held in the Yamanaka gallery in London, and Yamanaka & Co also gave assistance to the International Exhibition of Chinese Art at the Royal Academy in 1935-36.
Yamaka & Co was founded by Yamaka Sadajirô (1866-1936). During the first decade of the twentieth century several East Asian businessmen, taking advantage of the improved western relations with China, set up businesses in Europe and America. Dealers such as Tonying, C. T. Loo (q.v.) and Yamanaka all began to sell Chinese objects, including porcelain and ceramics, which were sourced in China, directly to collectors outside China. Yamanka & Co which had offices in New York, Beijing, Osaka and London from 1900, bought collections of various Manchu princes and sold the objects in their London galleries and other branches outside China. Yamaka & Co gave 46 objects to the Museum.

Yamaka & Co was founded by Yamaka Sadajirô (1866-1936). During the first decade of the twentieth century several East Asian businessmen, taking advantage of the improved western relations with China, set up businesses in Europe and America. Dealers such as Tonying, C. T. Loo (q.v.) and Yamanaka all began to sell Chinese objects, including porcelain and ceramics, which were sourced in China, directly to collectors outside China. Yamanka & Co which had offices in New York, Beijing, Osaka and London from 1900, bought collections of various Manchu princes and sold the objects in their London galleries and other branches outside China. Yamaka & Co gave 46 objects to the Museum.

W. Perceval Yetts, 'Messrs. Yamanaka and Co.', The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs , Vol. 45, No. 261 (Dec., 1924), pp. 315-316.

Bibliography

Pierson, 'Collectors, Collections and Museums: The Field of Chinese Ceramics in Britain, 1560-1960', 2007, p. 89; Davids and Jellinek, 'PROVENANCE: Collectors, Dealers and Scholars: Chinese Ceramics in Britain and America', 2011, p. 454 & 455, Plate 167, p. 456; Thomas Lawton, ‘Yamanaka Sadajirô: Advocate for Asian Art’, “Orientations, January 1995, pp. 85-86.
For history, see article by Thomas Lawson, in 'Orientations' (Jan 1995); Mayuyama Junkichi (ed.), 'Yamanaka Sadajiro den, bassui' [Extracts from the Biography of Yamanaka Sadajiro] (1992).




For history, see article by Thomas Lawson, in 'Orientations' (Jan 1995); Mayuyama Junkichi (ed.), 'Yamanaka Sadajiro den, bassui' [Extracts from the Biography of Yamanaka Sadajiro] (1992)
W. Perceval Yetts, 'Messrs. Yamanaka and Co.', The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs , Vol. 45, No. 261 (Dec., 1924), pp. 315-316.