Francis Abbott (Biographical details)

Francis Abbott (official; British; Male; 1801 - 1893)

Also known as

Abbott, Francis; Abbott, F A

Biography

Son of John White Abbott, and named after his godfather, Francis Towne (qq.v.); born 13 May, 1801; christened at St Stephen's, Exeter, 18 June; married Frances Jane Parker; employed by the General Post Office in London and later Secretary to the General Post Office for Scotland, apparently until 1868; credited with the idea of having a figure and number in the cancellation of a postage stamp, so that the post town of origin could be uniquely identified; Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland from 1853 until his death, and sometime Curator (an overseer) of its museum; 1880 gave a group of prints and drawings by his father to the British Museum (1880,0313,4-22); nineteen other drawings from his collection also in the BM; two Rembrandts from his collection in the Lugt Collection, Paris, and two in the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
Posthumous sales: Edinburgh, Dowell, 22-26.I.1894; Christie's, 11.ii.1929 and (?) at Sotheby's, 20,vii.1960

Bibliography

Lugt 970, 970a, 970b and 2800
N. Stogdon, 'A descriptive catalogue of the etchings by Rembrandt in a private collection, Switzerland', s.l., 2011, p.349, and further information from the author.