Elinor Proby Adams (Biographical details)

Elinor Proby Adams (British; Female; 1885 - 1945)

Also known as

Adams, Elinor Proby

Biography

Painter, draughtsman, printmaker and teacher. Born in Sudbury, Suffolk, and educated locally. Studied at the Slade School of Fine Art where she won prizes and scholarships, 1907/8. She exhibited widely including: the Newlyn Art Gallery, Goupil Gallery, Walker Art Gallery, New English Art Club, the Royal Academy (1917-41) and the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolours (1908-41). Latterly she lived in Sevenoaks, Kent, where she died in 1945. Her work is held in the collection of the University College, London.