Francesco Bartolozzi (Biographical details)

Francesco Bartolozzi (publisher/printer; printmaker; Italian; British; Male; 1728 - 1815)

Also known as

Bartolozzi, Francesco; Bartolozzi & Co.

Address

1 Bentinck Street, Berwick Street, Soho (1779) 81 Great Titchfield Street (Bartolozzi & Co. in 1789)

Biography

Engraver and etcher. Born Florence, where worked for Hugford and struck up friendship with Cipriani. 1748 to Venice, working for Wagner; established his own workshop in 1754; 1756-7 in Rome briefly before returning to Venice. 1764 to London; founder member of RA in 1768; purchased large house in Waltham Green, North End, Fulham in 1784 where he set up an engraving factory of pupils and employees; 1802 to Lisbon in financial distress, as Director of the school of engraving, where died.

Bibliography

A. de Vesme & A.Calabi, 'Francesco Bartolozzi', Milan 1928 (catalogue of 2202 prints)
DNB