Vera Bassett (Biographical details)

Vera Bassett (British; Female; 1912 - 1997)

Also known as

Bassett, Vera

Biography

Painter and draughstman of figure subjects.
Born in 1912 in Pontardulais, Glamorgan, Wales where she lived until 1972. (Full name: Elizabeth Vera Bassett-Reynolds). She studied for a short time at the Swansea College of Art but otherwise was self-taught. From the mid -1950s she exhibited widely including the London galleries: Beaux Arts, Leicester and Zwemmer and in Wales with the South Wales Group and the South Wales Art Society, and solo shows at the Howard Roberts Gallery, Cardiff; University College, Swansea and Bartley Drey Gallery. A retrospective exhibition was held in 1998 at Carmarthenshire County Museum. Her work is held by the Welsh Arts Council, National Museum and the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth and the Glynn Vivian Museum and Art Gallery, Swansea.