Louis Philippe Boitard (Biographical details)

Louis Philippe Boitard (printmaker; British; Male; 1733 - 1767; fl.)

Also known as

Boitard, Louis Philippe; Boitard, Louis Pierre

Address

at the Golden Pineapple in Durham Yard in the Strand, London

Biography

Louis Philippe Boitard,sometimes incorrectly called Louis Pierre Boitard. Draughtsman and engraver; son of François Boitard (1667-1719), born in France; based in London 1709 to 1712 and with whom he probably trained; during 1740s he worked as a journeyman in the studio of the engraver, William Henry Toms, alongside the young John Boydell who recorded that he was addicted to snuff, always indigent and drowned in the New River (Autobiography, p.84).
Attracted notice of Vertue in 1742. Designer and engraver of satirical prints, book illustrations, theatrical portraits, political satires, (including The Covent Garden Frolick and The Present Age BM); also portraits representing 'Remarkable Persons' including Thomas Brown, Elizabeth Canning, Maria Gunning, James Maclean (highwayman) and Hannah Snell ('the female soldier'); in 1753-4 supplied designs, engraved by Robert Hancock to the Battersea enamel factory; his designs also transferred to Worcester porcelain; married Englishwoman and had a son and daughter; surviving sketches and drawings display his observations on the street life of London; his handling of pen and wash has affinities with Hogarth, combined with rococo of his countryman Gravelot.
An album containing 65 drawings by Boitard evidently compiled in the workshop of the print-publisher John Bowles was in the possession of L. G. Duke in the 1950s, but was subsequently broken up and its contents dispersed.

Bibliography

Timothy Clayton and Anita McConnell, 'Boitard, Louis-Philippe (fl. 1733-1767), ODNB, Oxford 2004;
E. Croft-Murray, unpublished notes in the Dept. Prints and Drawings, BM