Thomas Bowles II (Biographical details)

Thomas Bowles II (publisher/printer; printmaker; British; Male; c. 1695 - 1767)

Also known as

Bowles, Thomas

Address

next to the Chapter House in St Paul's Churchyard

Biography

Print publisher and engraver. In about 1714/5 took over the business in St Paul's Churchyard, London, founded by his father, Thomas Bowles I (q.v.), and continued it until shortly before his death in 1767, at an address next to the Chapter House in St Paul's Churchyard. In 1720 he printed a one-page catalogue of prints and maps, which was included in copies of Britannia Depicta, and he produced another two-page catalogue in the 1740s.
He transferred his stock in 1762 when he retired from business to his nephew Carington Bowles I (the son of John Bowles) who had hitherto been working in partnership with his father. Died 1767 (Gentleman's magzine, 8 April, p.192).
At Carington's death in 1793 the business passed to his son Henry Carington Bowles, known as Carington Bowles II (q.v.), who traded in partnership with Samuel Carver (q.v.) until about 1832 when the firm closed.

Bibliography

Michael Snodin, in 'Furniture History' XXX 1994, pp.86-91, 'TB and baroque ornament: printed sources for brass inlay'