James Silk Buckingham (Biographical details)

James Silk Buckingham (academic/intellectual; author/poet; British; Male; 1786 - 1855)

Also known as

Buckingham, James Silk

Biography

Traveller, author and lecturer. Born Flushing, Cornwall. Travelled to Egypt (1813-14); thence to Bombay but was expelled from India and returned to Egypt (1815); returned to Bombay via Palestine, Syria, Mesopotamia (where he stayed with Claudius James Rich (q.v.) and visited archaeological sites with Karl Bellino) and Iran (1816); arrived in Calcutta (1818). Author of: 'Travels in Palestine' (London 1821); 'Travels Among the Arab Tribes' (London 1825); 'Travels in Mesopotamia' (London: Henry Colburn, 1827) and 'Travels in Assyria, Media, and Persia' (London: Henry Colburn, 1829). Fought a legal battle with Johann Ludwig Burckhardt (q.v.) over questions of plagiarism. Founded the British & Foreign Institute, 1843. Buried in Kensal Green Cemetery, London.

Bibliography

James Silk Buckingham, 'Autobiography of James Silk Buckingham' (London 1855).
Ralph E. Turner, 'James Silk Buckingham 1786-1855. A social biography' (London: Williams & Norgate Ltd, 1934).