Margaret Carpenter (Biographical details)

Margaret Carpenter (painter/draughtsman; British; Female; 1793 - 1872)

Also known as

Carpenter, Margaret Sarah; Geddes, Margaret Sarah

Biography

Painter and watercolourist with an established reputation for portraits, probably a student of Thomas Lawrence. Regularly exhibited at the Royal Academy between 1818-1866. Married William Hookham Carpenter (q.v.) in 1817. Had her portrait studio in the Keeper's residence at the British Museum. Produced over 1100 pictures, including many highly notable early Victorian sitters.
Sold a group of prints to the BM in 1867 (1867,0713.2 to 41), many of which have a monogram blindstamp that must be hers. The position in the centre below the image suggests that it signifies her role as retailer rather than collector.