John Cawse (Biographical details)

John Cawse (painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1778 - 1862)

Also known as

Cawse, John

Address

44 Devonshire Street, Finsbury (1861 census) 8 Fisher Street, Red Lion Square, London (at time of death)

Biography

Portrait painter, who worked as a caricaturist for S W Fores in the early part of his career. Son of Charles Woodruffe Cawse and his wife Mary, of Little Prescott Street, Whitechapel; born 25 December 1778, and baptised 27 January 1779 at St Mary Whitechapel; married Mary Fraser; their daughters Mary and Harriet Cawse became opera singers; another daughter, Clarissa Sabina (b. c. 1843) was a miniature painter (1861 census return). From 1801-44 exhibited portraits at the RA; ran an art school. Died 19 January 1862 of congestion of brain (death certificate).

Bibliography

IGI. Information from Christine Foreman, a descendant.