Jean Baptiste Chatelain (Biographical details)

Jean Baptiste Chatelain (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; French; British; Male; 1710 - 1758)

Also known as

Chatelain, Jean Baptiste Claude; Chatelin, Jean Baptiste Claude

Biography

Topographical draughtsman and printmaker; son of Huguenot parents named Phillippe (he probably took name Chatelain later), worked and died in London in 1758 (not 1771 as stated by earlier authorities).
Chatelain worked for notable London publishers, including John Rocque, Francis Vivares and Arthur Pond for whom he worked on Italian landscapes, 1741-3.

Bibliography

Lucy Peltz, ‘Chatelain , John-Baptist Claude (1710–1758)’, ODNB, 2004;
T. Clayton, 'The English Print, 1688-1802', 1997;
L. Lippincott, 'Selling art in Georgian London: the rise of Arthur Pond', 1983;
T. Murdoch, ed., 'The quiet conquest: the Huguenots, 1685-1985, exhibition catalogue, Museum of London, May to Oct. 1985;
See E. Croft-Murray, unpublished notes in Dept. Prints & Drawings, BM.