Lady Louisa Clarges (Biographical details)

Lady Louisa Clarges (British; Female; 1809)

Also known as

Clarges, Louisa; Skrine, Louisa

Biography

Officially the daughter of William Skrine of Claverton Manor, Bath, and his wife Jane Sumner, but possibly the illegitimate child of Jane Sumner and John Montagu, 4th Earl of Sandwich. Her date of birth is uncertain, but it may have been in 1755. She married Sir Thomas Clarges, baronet, in 1777. An accomplished musician herself, she and her husband promoted many foreign musicians in England. After his death in 1783, she made frequent visits to Italy, but settled permanently in England in 1799. She died at Richmond in 1809.