Sir George Clausen (Biographical details)

Sir George Clausen (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; academic/intellectual; collector; British; Male; 1852 - 1944)

Also known as

Clausen, George

Address

61 Carlton Hill NW8 (1930)

Biography

Landscape and mural painter in oil and watercolour, etcher, mezzotinter and occasional lithographer.
Born April 1852 in London, son of a Danish interior decorator. 1867-73 apprenticed in the drawing office of Messrs Trollope - a London firm of decorators - attending evening classes at the National Art Training Schools, South Kensington, London. Worked in the studio of Edwin Long, classical painter (1829-91), visited Holland and Belgium in 1878. Studied with the French painters Bouguereau and Robert-Fleury in Paris, returned to London and Essex to paint agricultural workers in the style of Millet and Bastien-Lepage.
A founder member of the New English Art Club, 1886 (where he promoted the interests of the Glasgow Boys). Elected ARA in 1895 and Royal Academician in 1908. Professor of painting at the RA Schools from 1904 to 1906. 1918 Official war artist (based at Woolwich Arsenal). Published 'Six Lectures on Painting', 1904: and 'Aims and Ideals in Art', 1904. Lived in London as well as maintaining a country cottage in Essex. At the outbreak of WWII he moved to Cold Ash, Newbury, Bucks, where he died in November 1944.
His graphic work included original lithographs after his paintings. His work is held in the Tate Gallery, National Portrait Gallery and the BM owns a large goup of material given by his executors in 1947.
He formed a small but important collection of old master drawings, sold at Sotheby's 2 June 1943 (lots 39 to 101). The BM purchased 26 drawings at the sale.

Bibliography

DNB
George Clausen, Six Lectures on Painting, London 1904
F.Gibson, PCQ VIII 1921, pp.203-27 (cat. of 30 etchings and 19 lithographs)
Kenneth McConkey: Bradford Art Gallery, exhibition catalogue: Sir George Clausen RA 1852-1944
Kenneth McConkey, 'George Clausen; and the Picture of English Rural Life' (Edinburgh, 2012)