Gerald Coles (Biographical details)

Gerald Coles (printmaker; British; Male; 1929 - 2004)

Also known as

Coles, Gerald Anthony

Biography

Stained-glass designer, printmaker and painter; born 21 May 1929, brought up in Luton, where he studied at Luton School of Art 1943-45, and stained-glass techniques in the studio of Hugh Easton 1945-47, went to the Slade School of Fine Art 1951-54 (won the Slade Painting Prize 1953); awarded French Government Scholarship to study stained glass in the cathedrals of France in 1959, another scholarship from the Worshipful Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass to Germany and Austria in 1960-61; in 1975 was elected Associate of the British Society of Master Glass-Stainers; for over 20 years assisted Hugh Easton on many important memorial and heraldic glass commissions, including the Battle of Britain Memorial in Westminster Abbey, the Clothworkers Hall, City Temple, as well as working on memorial windows abroad including the United States, South Africa, India and Australia; ceased working due to ill-health in 1980; died 30 November 2004; donated two of his own works to the Museum in 1959 and bequeathed a group of his woodcuts, monotypes and drawings to the Museum after his death in 2004.

Bibliography

Hilary Chapman, "Gerald Anthony Coles: Painter, Printmaker and Stained Glass Artist 1929-2004. Monotypes and Woodcuts", exh. brochure, London: Hilary Chapman Fine Prints, Nov.-Dec. 2007.