Henry Collingwood Selby (Biographical details)

Henry Collingwood Selby (British; Male; 1748 - 1839)

Also known as

Selby, Henry Collingwood

Biography

Subject of a portrait by John Downman, 1790.
Married to Frances Selby (nee Wilkie), had one daughter Frances Wilkie Selby who married Charles Thorp DD, Archdeacon and Canon of Durham, and Warden of the University.
Henry Collingwood Selby was a wealthy landowner who purchased an estate near Alnwickwhere Swansfield House was built to John Dobson's design in 1813. Selby was clerk of the peace for Middlesex, and Steward to the Duke of Northumberland. Died at the age of 91.

Bibliography

Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings by John Downman in the Collection of Eric George Millar, No 17 (P&D Cc.2.21)
His information taken from Raine, James, 'North Durham' (1852)