Mrs Frances Selby (Biographical details)

Mrs Frances Selby (British; Female; 1764 - 1790)

Also known as

Selby, Frances; Selby, Henry Collingwood

Biography

Subject of a portrait by John Downman, 1790.
Daughter of Prideaux Wilkie of Doddignton. Married to Henry Collingwood Selby. Died in childbirth in 1790 at the age of 26. Had one daughter Frances Wilkie Selby who married Charles Thorp DD, Archdeacon and Canon of Durham, and Warden of the University, and died without issue in 1811 aged 20.

Bibliography

Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings by John Downman in the Collection of Eric George Millar, No 17 (P&D Cc.2.21)
His information taken from Raine, James, 'North Durham' (1852)