Richard Cooper II (Biographical details)

Richard Cooper II (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; c. 1740 - 1814)

Also known as

Cooper, Richard

Address

Peter's Court, lower end of the broad pavement, St. Martin's Lane (1761) 2 St. Peter's Court, on the pavement, St. Martin's Lane (1763-64) Great Russell Street, facing Charlotte Street, Bloomsbury (1778-9) 24 Edward Street, London (1782-3) Charles Street, St James's Square (1787-1805) 103 Mount Street (1807-8) 95 Mount Street (1809)

Biography

Landscape draughtsman and printmaker; born in Edinburgh, son and pupil of Richard Cooper I (q.v.); worked le Bas studio in Paris; exhibited in London, Incorporated Society of Artists 1761, 1764, 1783 and Free Society in 1761, 1762; visited Italy, 1771-3(6?) [see Ingamells], where he produced a series of drawings; in London again by 1777, and exhibited at RA until 1809; published aquatints, 1778-79; drawing master to Queen Charlotte and at Eton College; historical engraver and later lithographer.

Bibliography

Information from Dr J. Rock