Maria Cosway (Biographical details)

Maria Cosway (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; musician; British; Female; 1759 - 1838)

Also known as

Cosway, Maria Cecilia Louisa; Hadfield, Maria Louisa Catherine; Mrs. Richard; Hadfield, Maria Cecilia Louisa; Cosway, Maria

Biography

Painter, miniaturist, draughtswoman, etcher, musician and educationalist; born Florence 1759; d. Lodi 1838; studied in Rome and was elected member of Florence Academy 1778; in London 1779; 1781, married the painter Richard Cosway; exhibited RA 1781-1801; lived abroad 1791-94 and 1811-c.1815; in 1812 founded a girls' college at Lodi, converting it to convent; made Austrian Baroness in 1834.