Antonie van der Does (Biographical details)

Antonie van der Does (printmaker; Flemish; Male; 1609 - 1680)

Also known as

Does, Antonie van der; Does, Antony van der; Does, Arnold van der

Biography

Engraver. Born in Antwerp; 1627 pupil of Hans Collaert the Younger; 1633 master at Antwerp; 1634 married with Pontius' sister Anna; 1642 in Brussel working for the 'Portraits des hommes illustres du 17e siècle'; some plates with the date 1649. Engraved after E. Quellinus and A. van Dyck. Used sometimes the monogram "AVD".

Bibliography

Wurzbach; Hollstein