Paul Drury (Biographical details)

Paul Drury (painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1903 - 1987)

Also known as

Drury, Paul

Biography

Printmaker, painter and teacher.
Born Brockley, London 1903 (full name Paul Dalou Drury), son of the architectural sculptor, Alfred Drury (1856-1944). Educated at Bristol Grammar School and Westminster School. From 1921 studied at Goldsmiths College of Art, his work being influenced by Samuel Palmer. He later taught at Goldsmiths and also at the Sir John Cass School of Art. In 1937 he married the painter Enid Solomon. During WWII he worked in the plaster department at the Roehampton Hospital, being unfit for service having lost the sight in one eye as a child. He returned to teaching at Goldsmiths after the war, becoming principal in 1966 until his retirement in 1969. He was president of the Royal Society of Painter Printmakers 1970-75. He exhibited widely in the UK, Europe and both North and South America; at the Royal Academy and for exhibitions organised by the British Council, including work in the British Pavillion at the 1939 New York World Fair.
A retrospective exhibition was held at Goldsmiths College Gallery in 1984. He lived in Sussex.

Bibliography

Robin Garton, 'The Catalogue Raisonné of the Prints of Paul Drury 1903-1987', London, 1992
Daily Telegraph London, obituary 20 May 1987
R.A. Walker, 'A chronological list of the etchings and drypoints of Graham Sutherland and Paul Drury', PCQ XVI, 1929, p.98
Jolyon Drury, 'Revelation of Revolution, the legacy of Samuel Palmer, the revival and evolution of pastoral printmaking by Paul Drury and the Goldsmiths School in the 20th century', 2006 (biography)