Abraham van Dijck (Biographical details)

Abraham van Dijck (painter/draughtsman; Dutch; Male; 1635/6 - 1672)

Also known as

Dijck, Abraham van; Dyck, Abraham van

Biography

Painter and draughtsman; probably from Dordrecht. He may have been a young pupil of Rembrandt in c.1650, to judge from his style, though this was possibly transmitted by another Rembrandt pupil, such as Samuel van Hoogstraten (q.v.). Dated paintings are known from 1651. He is recorded in Amsterdam in 1661, but died in Dordrecht in 1680.