Gerbrand van den Eeckhout (Biographical details)

Gerbrand van den Eeckhout (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Dutch; Male; 1621 - 1674)

Also known as

Eeckhout, Gerbrand van den; van den Eeckhout, Garbrant; Eckhout, Gerbrand van den; Chesne, Gerbrand de

Biography

Painter, draughtsman, etcher, writer; working in Amsterdam. Born in Amsterdam, the son of a goldsmith. Ancestors were religious fugitives from Brussels who emigrated to northern provinces and arrived in Amsterdam in 1588. He was Rembrandt's pupil probably in about 1635-40. According to Arnold Houbraken (1719) he remained close to his master thereafter. He was also influenced by Pieter Lastman.
Primarily a history painter, he also produced portraits, genre scenes and landscapes (some of them depicting the lower Rhine). He was a versatile draughtsman, etcher, book-illustrator and designer of goldsmith's work. He died in Amsterdam in 1674.

Bibliography

Saur 32, pp.233-236. Hollstein VI, pp.131-136 (9 nos).
Holm Bevers, 'Early, Rembrandtesque Drawings by Gerbrand van den Eeckhout', in Master Drawings 48 (2010), pp.39-72.