Adam Elsheimer (Biographical details)

Adam Elsheimer (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; German; Male; 1578 - 1610)

Also known as

Elsheimer, Adam; Elshamer, Adam; Ehlsheimer, Adam; Elzheimer, Adam

Biography

Painter, draughtsman and etcher. Born Frankfurt am Main 1578, died Rome 1610. Signature: Ehlsheimer. Travelled to Venice in 1598 and Rome in 1600 where he remained until death. Sometimes there called Adamo Tedesco or da Frankfort.

Bibliography

Hollstein (D+F series) (16 nos, following Hind in PCQ XII 232-56, XIII 8-29)
Keith Andrews, 'AE, paintings, drawings, prints', Oxford 1977 (catalogue of 58 numbers, 52-59 being etchings attributed to him)
See also K. Andrews, 'The Elsheimer Inventory and Other Documents' in: Burlington Magazine, September; 1972; J.G van Gelder and I.Jost, 'Elsheimers unverteilter Nachlass' in: Simiolus - Kunsthistorisch Tildschrift, Vol. 2, no. 1 (1967/68); W. Sumowski, 'The Artist in Despair': A New Drawing by Adam Elsheimer; in: Master Drawings, Vol. 33, no. 2 (1995); R. Klessmann, 'Adam Elsheimer 1578-1610', exhibition catalogue, London, 2006; J. Jacoby, 'Die Zeichnungen von Adam Elsheimer', Frankfurt am Main, 2008.