John Faber the Younger (Biographical details)

John Faber the Younger (printmaker; British; Male; c.1684 - 1756)

Also known as

Faber, John

Address

(1707) over against Essex Street, at the Blew Ball in Catherine Street at the Two Golden Balls near the Savoy (c.1721-5) Fountain Court in the Strand (late 1720s) at the Green Door in the Great Piazza, Covent Garden (c.1731-4) at the Green Door in Craven Buildings, Drury Lane (c.1734 onwards) at the Golden Head in Bloomsbury Square, South Side

Biography

John Faber II, son of John Faber (and known as John Faber Junior until the death of his father in 1721), born Amsterdam moving to England around 1698; learned drawing and mezzotint engraving from his father and attended the academy in St. Martin's Lane. Became leading mezzotint engraver of his day engraving two series after Godfrey Kneller - twelve Hampton Court Beauties (1727) and forty-seven portraits of members of the Kit-Cat Club (1735); also completed forty-two mezzotints after portraits of Thomas Hudson and fifteen after Allan Ramsay; also made mezzotints after Philip Mercier's paintings.

Bibliography

Sheila O'Connell, ‘Faber, John (c.1695–1756)’, ODNB, Oxford 2004,
Chaloner Smith (419 nos)
J.C. Smith, 'British mezzotinto portrraits, 4 vols. in 5 (1878-84);
T. Clayton, 'The English Print, 1688-1802)', 1997;
See unpublished notes by E. Croft-Murray in Dept. Prints & Drawings, BM.