Franz de Paula Ferg (Biographical details)

Franz de Paula Ferg (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Austrian; Male; 1689 - 1740)

Also known as

Ferg, Franz de Paula; Fergue, Paul

Biography

Painter born Vienna 2nd May 1669, the son of history painter, Adam Pankraz Ferg (1651-1729); studied engravings of Jacques Callot; studied figure and landscape painting under Hans Graf and Josef Orient in Vienna; left Vienna in 1718, travelled to Franconia, Bamberg, and Leipzig meeting Alexander Thiele, accompaning him to Dresden where he worked on landscapes and may have done some work for Meissen; gained reputation for small landscapes, seascapes, fairs and peasant scenes; minutely detailed work often painted on copper; also made engravings; settled in London from 1724 where his work sold well; was said by J T Smith to have worked in Chelsea porcelain factory but it was not in production until after his death so any designs after his work were probably based on prints after his drawings, as was common; said to have died in London in 1740 leaving wife and four children but Vertue associates his death with events in October 1737.

Bibliography

L. H. Cust, ‘Ferg, Franz de Paula (1689–1740)’, rev. Sarah Herring, ODNB, Oxford,2004;
E. Herrmann-Fichtenau, 'Ferg, Franz de Paula', 'The Dictionary of Art', ed. j. Turner, 1996;
see unpublished notes by E. Croft-Murray in Dept. Prints & Drawings, BM.