Alexander Joseph Finberg (Biographical details)

Alexander Joseph Finberg (dealer/auction house; academic/intellectual; British; Male; 1866 - 1939)

Also known as

Finberg, Alexander Joseph

Biography

Painter, illustrator, etcher, scholar and dealer; born in Bethnal Green, London; educated at City of London College and King's College, London; studied painting in Paris; worked as an illustrator for the Illustrated London News and The Graphic; art critic for the Manchester Guardian and other papers; commissioned by the Trustees of the National Gallery in 1905 to complete the inventory of the Turner Bequest, (began by Ruskin in the 1850s) and published the two volume 'Complete Inventory of the drawings of the Turner Bequest', 1910; exhibited paintings 1888-1921 at the Dudley Gallery, New English Art Club, Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours, Royal Academy and Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool; founded the Walpole Society, to encourage the study and promotion of British art (Hon. Secretary and editor, 1911); Art Advisor to Inland Revenue on picture valuations; his 'Life of J.M.W. Turner RA' was published just after his death in 1939.Married the art historian, Hilda (née Ehrman) Finsberg (q.v.) and together they ran rhe Cotswold Gallery in Frith Street, London. His papers are held by the Courtauld Institute of Art.

Bibliography

Luke Herrmann: 'A. J. F', ODNB