Richard Gutekunst (Biographical details)

Richard Gutekunst (dealer/auction house; Swiss; Male; 1870 - 1961)

Also known as

Gutekunst, Richard; Gutekunst & Klipstein

Address

16 King Street, London (1897)

Biography

Print dealer, son of H G Gutekunst and brother of Otto. b.Stuttgart, worked for Otto in London 1890-3, and after Otto amalgamated with Colnaghi, in 1895 opened his own firm in Grafton Street, London, specialising in prints. Stock and private collection confiscated as enemy property in 1914 and sold by British government. In 1919 established a print firm in Basle in association with A.Klipstein (qv).

Bibliography

Lugt 2213a
N. Stogdon, 'A descriptive catalogue of the etchings by Rembrandt in a private collection, Switzerland', s.l., 2011, p.360.