Carl Guttenberg (Biographical details)

Carl Guttenberg (publisher/printer; printmaker; German; French; Male; 1743 - 1790)

Also known as

Guttenberg, Carl

Address

Rue St Hyacinthe la 2eme Porte par la Place Michel, Paris

Biography

Engraver and illustrator; born Wöhrd by Nuremberg 1743, died Paris 1790. first trained by J J Preißler in Nuremberg. Worked for Mechel in Basle for 6 years before going to Paris where he worked for Wille. Moved to Paris for good in 1780. In 1780s travelled to Basel and Nuremberg. In 1787 London.