Jan van den Hecke I (Biographical details)

Jan van den Hecke I (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Flemish; Male; 1620 - 1684)

Also known as

Hecke, Jan van den; van den Hecke, Jan; vanden Hecke, Joannes; van den Hecke, Jean

Biography

Painter and etcher. Born in Kwaremont near Oudenaarde, Flanders; died Antwerp 1684. 1637 pupil of Abraham Hack; from 1642 Master; 1644 in Antwerp; 1644-1659 in Italy; 1659 returned to Antwerp; 1660 married Maria Adriana Heyens; 1661 birth of his son Jan van den Hecke II. Etchings: mainly animals, around 1656. Also made paintings of still lifes, flowers, landscapes

Bibliography

Saur.
Thieme-Becker XVI, p.205
Hollstein VIII, pp.222-224
Bartsch I, pp.99-109
TIB 1, pp.110-118
Weigel, pp.13-15
Dutuit V, pp.15-21
Wurzbach I, pp.653-654