Henry Graves & Co (Biographical details)

Henry Graves & Co (publisher/printer; dealer/auction house; British; Male; 1827 - 1926; trading dates of business)

Also known as

Henry Graves & Co; Graves, Henry; Henry Graves & Compy; H Graves & Co

Address

6 Pall Mall, London (in 1845-85, and as Graves & Warmsley in 1842) 182 Sloane street, London (?-1925)

Biography

Publisher and printseller of both new and antiquarian prints; founded by Henry Graves (1806-92), who started his career at age of 16 as assistant to Samuel Woodburn, and was later employed by Hurst, Robinson whose business he took over. Traded as Moon, Boys & Graves (1827-c.1834), Hodgson, Boys & Graves (c.1834-35), Hodgson & Graves (1836-41) and Graves & Warmsley (1841-3) before becoming sole proprietor in 1844. Two sons, Boydell Graves and Algernon Graves (q.v.), the latter carried on the business.
N.B. There are separate biographical entries for each of the changing partnerships, and for the individuals concerned
The print shop window appears in a painting of 1862 by William Macduff with the title "Shaftesbury, or Lost and Found" (Museum of London).

Bibliography

DNB, Supplement II p.346. Graves papers in BL, Add Ms 46140.
List of portraits published by HG, 1863 (P&D Tt.5.43/6)