Kenneth Holmes (Biographical details)

Kenneth Holmes (British; Male; 1902 - 1994)

Also known as

Holmes, Kenneth

Biography

Painter, watercolourist, etcher, engraver and teacher.
Born Skipton, Yorkshire, 1902. Studied Leeds College of Art 1921-23 and at the Royal College of Art 1923-27. On leaving the RCA he studied abroad, mainly in Italy, but also France and Holland. He then held part-time teaching posts at Croydon School of Art and Borough Polytechnic, Southwark. Appointed Principal Huddersfield Technical College in 1932 until 1934 when he became Principal of Leicester College of Art where he remained for 22 years until his retirement in 1956. Awarded OBE. Co authored with Hugh Collinson: Child Art Grows Up, Studio Publications, London 1952. Exhibited at the Royal Academy, New English Art Club, Royal Hiberian Academy and solo exhibitions in Glasgow, the Walker Art Gallery and in Leicester.
On retirement he moved from Leicester to Boscastle, Cornwall and died at Camelford in 1994. His work is held in New Walk Gallery Leicester and other collections. The BM has 3 prints.