Alick George Horsnell (Biographical details)

Alick George Horsnell (British; Male; 1882 - 1916)

Also known as

Horsnell, Alick George

Biography

Architect and artist born in Chelmsford Essex on the 12th of August 1881. He won numerous awards for Auto Lithographs between 1903 and 1908, culminating in a silver John Soane medal, presented by the Royal Institute of British Architects, for his design for a Royal Shakspeare (sic) Memorial Theatre in 1910. He was also the engraver of "A Tribute of Respect from British Architects MDCCCXXXXIV". Having served in the British army since late October 1914, he was wounded in action on the 3rd of July 1916 in the battle of the Somme. He went missing returning back to lines and was presumed dead, though his body was never found.
Two portraits of Horsnell are attached to the record of his print of the Castle of the Malatesta, Rimini (1922,0324.1)