Jacob Houbraken (Biographical details)

Jacob Houbraken (printmaker; collector; Dutch; Male; 1698 - 1780)

Also known as

Houbraken, Jacobus; Houbraken, Jacob

Biography

Engraver, specialist in portraits. Son of Arnold (q.v.), born in Dordrecht, moved to Amsterdam in 1710. Also dealer and collector of Rembrandt's etchings.

Bibliography

Alexander Ver Huell, 'Jacobus Houbraken', Arnhem, 1875 (with engraved portrait of Houbraken by Sluyter, 1878,0608.166).
N. Stogdon, 'A descriptive catalogue of the etchings by Rembrandt in a private collection, Switzerland', s.l., 2011, p.362.