Erlund Hudson (Biographical details)

Erlund Hudson (printmaker; British; Female; 1912 - 2011)

Also known as

Hudson, Eleanor Erlund; Hudson, Erlund

Biography

Watercolourist, etcher and designer
Born in south Devon in 1911, the youngest of seven children. Attended Torquay School of Art and trained under Robert Austin and Malcolm Osborne at the Royal College of Art, gaining her diploma in 1937. With a RCA scholarship travelled in Italy 1938-9. The War Artists' Advisory Committee purchased her work - now held by the Imperial War Museum. A member of the Royal Society of Painters-Etchers [RE] in 1946 and the Royal Watercolour Society in 1949. Exhibited at the Royal Academy. Designed costumes for the ballet and was artistic advisor to the Brooking School of Ballet. She lived in Hammersmith and laterly in Kensington. An exhibition of her work, together with that of Evelyn Dunbar, was held in 2011, 'Holding the Line' Sim Fine Art's Annual Wartime Art Exhibition, The Gallery, Shepherd's Market London W1.

Bibliography

Obituaries published The Guardian, The Telegraph and Independent 30/31.iii.2011 and The Times 2 April 2011