George Humphrey (Biographical details)

George Humphrey (publisher/printer; British; Male; 1773 ? - 1831 ?)

Also known as

Humphrey, George; Humphries, George; Humpheys, G

Address

27 St James's Street (1817-23) 74 New Bond Street (1823) (at the same time as St James's) 24 St James's Street (1824-31)

Biography

Publisher of caricatures. Nephew and successor of Hannah Humphrey (q.v.), and son of George (q.v.) and his wife Sarah. See BMSat 5756 of 1780/2 which is annotated as being his first etching; this suggests a birth date c.1770, and a long career as Hannah Humphrey's assistant before taking over the shop in 1818; he is probably the George Humphrey, son of George and Sarah, christened at St Martin's 24 October 1773 (IGI, his sister Elizabeth christened 1772). His business was continued at the same address by his widow Marianne (qv), who died in 1835; for the sale at Forster's 13 July 1835 after her death see Sc A.1.6(9)).
Many of his prints were made by Theodore Lane, and their collaboration is recorded in BMSat 14206 which shows his shop-window, and two men who must be Humphrey and Lane.

Bibliography

Information from Tim Clayton