Dalla Husband (Biographical details)

Dalla Husband (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Canadian; Female; 1899 - 1943)

Also known as

Husband, Dalla

Biography

Painter and printmaker born in Winnipeg 1899 as Gladys Dalla; may have spent her childhood on a ranch in British Columbia; by 1927 had arrived in Paris where she studied under Hayter at Atelier 17 in its first year; also studied engraving under Joseph Hecht and may have attended Leger's academy; became active in Surrealist circles and exhibited at the Surindependants and at the Galeries Bonaparte, Paris, as well as in London and Canada; prints show an interest in experimenting with various techniques and in Surrealist automatism; visited Spain with Hayter 1937; they published a small portfolio of prints in 1938 entitled 'Solidarite' in support of the Spanish resistance including works by Picasso, Miro, Masson, Tanguy, Buckland Wright, Hayter and Husband [P&D 1949-4-11-5094.1-7]; several of Husband's subsequent editions were designed to raise money in aid of Spanish children and several deal with the theme of women and dead children; left Paris at the outbreak of WWII and moved to Mexico, where she died; Winnipeg Art Gallery acquired a large collection of her work 1989.