Bryan Ingham (Biographical details)

Bryan Ingham (sculptor/medallist; printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1936 - 1997)

Also known as

Ingham, Bryan

Biography

Painter, sculptor and printmaker. Born in 1936, Ingham studied at St Martin's School of Art (1957-1961) and the Royal College of Art (1961-1964) where he was a contemporary of David Hockney and Patrick Caulfield.Voted Royal Scholar in 1962, he graduated with poor degree, but was quick to find work after leaving college. After two years of teaching, with the help of a Leverhulme Research Award, Ingham spent a year in Italy including six months at the British Academy in Rome. Eschewing the competitive London art world, Ingham spent the next twenty-five years in Cornwall, in Jollytown, an isolated farmhouse with no water or electricity overlooking Kynance Cove and the Lizard. Ingham's work relates most strongly to his environment whether it is the landscape of his native West Riding or the magical terrain of the Cornish coast. In his later years Igham travelled for long periods to Tuscany, Barcelona, Paris and Malta. An indefatigable worker until the end, Ingham died of cancer in 1997.

Bibliography

A small exhibition of his work was held in the BM in June-September 2000