Charles Knapton (Biographical details)

Charles Knapton (publisher/printer; printmaker; British; Male; 1700 - 1742)

Also known as

Knapton, Charles

Biography

Publisher and etcher of facsimiles of old master drawings, in collaboration with Pond. 95 prints, 27 of which are by Knapton. Son or nephew of the bookseller James Knapton and brother of George (qq.v.)
The date of his death sometimes given as 1760 but according to the ODNB died in 1742.

Bibliography

H.M.Hake, PCQ IX 1922, pp.325ff, 'Pond & Knapton's Imitations of Drawings'
ODNB