Roger Lacourière (Biographical details)

Roger Lacourière (publisher/printer; French; Male; 1892 - 1966)

Also known as

Lacourière, Roger

Biography

Intaglio printer, Paris; founded his own workshop in 1929. Worked extensively with Matisse in late 1920s, and with Picasso from 1932, who introduced him to Vollard. Crommelynck worked there from 1948-55. His print workshop later taken over by his master printer Jacques Frélaut, and re-named "Lacourière et Frélaut" (qv).

Bibliography

John Buckland Wright, 'RL and modern French engraving' in 'Signature' 6 (1948), pp.7-12
Obituary in 'Nouvelles de l'Estampe' 1967, pp.158-65
Exh. cat. Musée de l'Art Moderne, Paris, 1979: 'L'Atelier Lacourière-Frélaut 1929-79'
Anthony Dyson in 'Printmaking Today' XVII 2008, p.29, 'The end of an era'