Gérard de Lairesse (Biographical details)

Gérard de Lairesse (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Dutch; Male; 1640 - 1711)

Also known as

Lairesse, Gérard de

Biography

Painter and etcher. Born at Liège, 1660 to Berlin, 1665 to Amsterdam; moved to The Hague around 1684. Classicist and theorist, known as the 'Dutch Poussin'. Author of 'Het Groot Schilderboeck', 1707. Turned blind around 1690 and died at Amsterdam in 1711. Most of his plates were originally published by Nicolaes Visscher, who published a collected edition under the title 'Opus Elegantissimum' in c.1675. The BM holds an album bound in vellum containing the Gerard Valck edition of 'Opus Elegantissimum', a selection of numbered etchings by Lairesse and 13 unnumbered etchings and mezzotints by other printmakers (Valck, van den Berghe and Blooteling) after Lairesse (shelf-mark 192*.b.20; 1929,1112.2.1-104).

Bibliography

J.J.M. Timmers, 'G. Lairesse', Amsterdam 1942 (pp.116-32, cat. of 245 prints, copied by and therefore cited instead of Hollstein X, pp.16-21)
A.Roy, GdL, Paris 1992
E.Pokorny, 'Delineavit et Sculpsit', 19 1998 pp.14-36 (drawings in Albertina)
J. van Tatenhove, 'Delineavit et Sculpsit', 16, 17, 21 Lairessiana