Sir Thomas Lawrence (Biographical details)

Sir Thomas Lawrence (painter/draughtsman; collector; British; Male; 1769 - 1830)

Also known as

Lawrence, Thomas

Biography

Portraitist and collector of Old Master drawings. Born in Bristol 1769; died in London 1830. Settled in Bath by 1780; some training from William Hoare; in London 1787, attended RA Schools for three months; exhibited RA 1787-1830; ARA 1791; RA 1794; President of RA 1820; made Painter in Ordinary to the King 1792; Trustee of the British Museum. Although his collections of drawings was offered 'en bloc' for £18,000 to King George IV and the British Museum, the dealer Samuel Woodburn finally bought it for £16,000 after which Lawrence's collection was dispersed after his death by Samuel Woodburn (q.v.), particularly at his posthumous sale at Christie's, 4-8.vi.1860. Many lots were bought by Thomas Phillipps which eventually entered the BM's collection in 1946; other drawings were sold to William Esdaile and the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford.

Bibliography

Kenneth Garlick, 'A catalogue of the paintings, drawings, and pastels of Sir TL', in 'The Walpole Society' XXXIX 1962/4; replaced only for the paintings by
Kenneth Garlick, 'Sir TL, a complete catalogue of the oil paintings', Phaidon 1989
Lugt 2445 (drawings), Lugt 2446 (prints)