Paul Edme Le Rat (Biographical details)

Paul Edme Le Rat (printmaker; French; Male; 1842 - 1892; b. 1849 accdording to Engen)

Also known as

Le Rat, Paul Edme; Rat, Paul Edme Le; Lerat, Paul Edme; Le Rat Paul Edmunde

Biography

Etcher born at Paris, made his debut at the Salon in 1869. Best known for his works after Meissonier which were declared to the PSA.

Bibliography

R K Engen, 'Dictionary of Victorian Engravers, Print Publishers and Their Works', 1979