Remee van Leemput (Biographical details)

Remee van Leemput (painter/draughtsman; Flemish; British; Male; 1607 - 1675)

Also known as

Leemput, Remigius van; Lemput, Remi van; Van Leemput, Remigius; Vanlimpitt, Remigeus

Biography

Portrait painter. Born in Antwerp, moved to London in 1632 (possibly with Peter Lely) where he died.