Johann Friedrich Leonart (Biographical details)

Johann Friedrich Leonart (printmaker; German; Flemish; Male; 1633 - 1680 after)

Also known as

Leonart, Johann Friedrich

Biography

Engraver. Born Dunkirk. In Brussels c.1655, and Nuremberg from 1660. In Prague and Regensburg in 1670 and from 1673 in Berlin. Laborde assumed that he died in Berlin between 1680 and 1687, but a mezzotint of Charles II of Spain published in Madrid in 1680 (see 2012,7026.1) suggests that he moved to Spain at the end of his life.

Bibliography

Laborde, pp.127-130 (16 mezzotints)
Hollstein (Dutch and Flemish; 18 nos)
Le Blanc (50 nos)
A. Andresen, 'JFL', in Naumanns Archiv 7-8 (1861-1862), pp.133-194 (245 nos).