William Home Lizars (Biographical details)

William Home Lizars (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1788 - 1859)

Also known as

Lizars, William Home

Biography

Engraver, printer, and painter, based in Edinburgh; designed and engraved banknotes; died 30 March 1859 (Edinburgh), leaving no family.

Bibliography

Obituary, 'Caledonian Mercury', 9 April 1859, p. 3