Auberon Thomas Herbert, 9th Baron Lucas of Crudwell and 5th Lord Dingwall (Biographical details)

Auberon Thomas Herbert, 9th Baron Lucas of Crudwell and 5th Lord Dingwall (British; Male; 1876 - 1916)

Also known as

Herbert, Auberon Thomas; Lucas of Crudwell; Dingwall

Biography

1905, succeeded his uncle Francis Thomas de Grey Cowper; Liberal peer; joined Royal Flying Corps in WW I, died in action in France, 1916. His sister Nan Ino Herbert (q.v.) succeeded to his titles; in 1917, she gave a large collection of prints to the BM in his memory.
N.B. The DNB describes him as the 8th Baron Lucas of Crudwell, but Burke's as 9th.

Bibliography

Burke's Peerage
DNB