Mariette Lydis (Biographical details)

Mariette Lydis (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; French; Austrian; Female; 1887 - 1970)

Also known as

Lydis, Mariette; Govone; Ronsperger, Marietta

Biography

Painter, draughtsman, and lithographer; most of the literature gives her date of birth as 1890, this was because the artist wished to make herself younger than she really was (information from Jorge Luis Correa 2003, private communciation). Born 25 August 1887 in Baden-bei-Wien (Austria) as Marietta Ronsperger; married Jean Lydis, from whom she separated in 1295. Then lived in Paris with Count Giuseppe Govone (qv) from 1928, whom she married in 1934. Exhibited in London in the 1920s and 30s (her work was discussed in the 'Art Work' (1929) by Thyra Clark), fleeing from WWII (as a French citizen) settled in Winchcomb for a about a year; eventually she moved to Argentina in July 1940 and remained there until her death in Buenos Aires 26 April 1970.

Bibliography

Solange Milet: 'Louis Marcoussis. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre gravé', Copenhague 1991
Jorge Luis Correa (Federico Lacroze 1956, 1426 Buenos Aires, Argentina)