Gabriel Mathias (Biographical details)

Gabriel Mathias (painter/draughtsman; German; British; Male; 1719 - 1804)

Also known as

Mathias, Gabriel

Biography

Painter. Born in London, the son of a Huguenot refugee named Jacques Mathias. Studied under Ramsay 1739; in Rome 1745-8. Returned to London where he held an appoinment in the office of the Privy Purse and after 1769 administered George III's subsidies to the Royal Academy. According to Waterhouse, died Acton 1804 (date of death foremerly given as 1803).
Information about Mathias's birth and family was provided by Andrew Bridgeford in an email of November 2011, filed in the Zoffany dossier.