F R Meatyard (Biographical details)

F R Meatyard (dealer/auction house; British; Male; active 1912 - died c.1964)

Also known as

Meatyard, F R; Meatyard, Fred

Address

59 High Holborn, London (from 1912) 32 Museum Street, London (from 1919)

Biography

Art dealer, specialist in British drawings and watercolours, known as 'Honest Fred'. Began career working for Parsons in Brompton Road; close friend of Alec Martin. Died in harness, and shop in Museum Street taken over by Craddock & Barnard (qv).